Verbal Paradigms - Bos


  Verbal Paradigm – BOS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

Kernowek Standard and UCR


Simple Present

O’vy / oma    Of ve – I am                    

Os ta             Os ta – you are              

Yw ev           Yw ef – he is.                  

Yw hy            Yw hy – she is.               

On ny           On ny – we are.            

Owgh why   Ough why – you are     

Yns Y             Ynjy – they are.            


Long Form Present

Yth esof vy              Theraf ve – I am                     

Yth esos ta              Th'esta – You are.              

Yma ev               Thera ef – He is.                     

Yma hy               Thera hy – She is.                   

Yth eson ny             Th'eron ny – We are.             

Yth esowgh why     Th'erowgh why – You are.     

Ymowns y          mowns y / ma anjy = They are.      


Short form Imperfect

En vy                     En ve – I was.                         

Es ta                      Es ta – You were.                  

O ev                      O ef – He was.                       

O hy                      O hy – She was.                     

En ny                     En ny – We were.                  

Ewgh why            Eugh why – You were.          

Ȇns y                     Ens ynjy – They were.           


Long Form Imperfect

Yth esen vy               Thejen ve – I was.                        

Yth eses ta                Theros ta – You were.                 

Yth esa ef                  Theja ef – He was.                       

Yth esa hy                 Theja hy – She was.                     

Yth esen ny               Thejen ny – We were.                 

Yth esewgh why      Thejeugh why – You were          

Yth esens y               Thesens ynjy – They were.        


Future

Bedha' vy                Bedhaf ve -  I will be       

Bedhys ta                Bedhys ta – You will be  

Bёdh ef                    Bedh ef -  He will be        

Bёdh hy                   Bedh hy -  She will be      

Bedhyn ny               Bedhyn ny – We will be  

Bedhowgh why      Bedhough why – You will be   

Bedhons y               Bedhons ynjy – They will be 



Past Habitual

Bedhen vy                 Bedhen ve – I always used to be 

Bedhes ta                  Bedhes ta – You always used to be  

Bedha ev                   Bedha ef – He always used to be   

Bedha hy                   Bedha hy – She always used to   

Bedhen ny                 Bedhen ny – We always used to   

Bedhewgh why         Bedheugh why – You always used to   

Bedhens y                  Bedhens ynjy (y) – They always used to  


Preterite

Beu' ve             Buef ve – I was   

Beusta              Bues ta – You were  

Beu ev               Bue ef – He was  

Beu hy               Bue hy – She was  

Beun ny             Buen ny – We were  

Bewgh / why be'why      Beugh why – You were  

Bowns y             Bons ynjy – They were  


Conditional

Bien ve               Byen ve – I could be          

Bies ta                 Byes ta - You could be     

Bia ev                  Bya ef – He could be         

Bia hy                  Bya hy – She could be    

Bien ny                Byen ny – We could be   

Biowgh why / bie'why       Byeugh why – You could be  

Biens y                Byens ynjy – They could be   


Subjunctive

Ben ve – I may/might be       

Bes ta – You may/might be  

Be ef(ev) – He may/might be     

Be hy – She may be              

Ben ny – We may be            

Beugh why – You may/might  

Bens y(ynjy) – They may/might