Verbal Paradigms


Kernowek Standard Verbal Paradigms

Gallos – to be able

Care, no preterite verb for Gallos is attested in foundation texts

Present Future

gallaf

I can

gyllyth, gyllysta, gylta

You can

gyll, (gyllvyth (future only))

He can

gyll   (gyllvyth (future only))

She can

gyllyn

We can

gyllowgh

You can (plural, polite)

gyllons

They can


Imperfect

gyllyn

I was able

gyllys

You were able

gylly

He was able

gylly

She was able

gyllyn

We were able

gyllewgh

You were able

gyllens

They were able


Subjunctive

gallen

I may be able

galles, gylly

You may be able

galla

He may be able

galla

She may be able

gallon

We may be able

gallowgh

You may be able

gyllens

They may be able


Conditional

galsen, galjen

I could/would be able

galses, galjes

You could/would be able

galsa, galja

He could/would be able

galsa, galja

She could/would be able

galsen, galjen

We could/would be able

galsewgh, galjewgh

You could/would be able

galsens, galjens

They could/would be able


Gwil, Gul – to do or make

Present Future

gwrav, gwrama

I / I will do or make

gwres, gwreth, gwreta

You / you will do or make

gwra

He/ he will do or make

gwra

She/ she will do or make

gwren

We/ we will do or make

gwreugh

You/ you will do or make

gwrowns

They/ they will do or make


Impefect

gwren

I did or made

gwres

You did or made

gwre

He did or made

gwre

She did or made

gwren

We did or made

gwreugh

You did or made

gwrens

They did or made


Preterite

gwrug, gwrugaf

I did or made

gwrussys gwrusta

You did or made

gwrug, gwras

He did or made

gwrug, gwras

She did or made

gwrussyn

We did or made

gwrussough, Gwrugough why

You did or made

gwrussons, gwrug anjy

They did or made


Conditional

gwrussen

I could/would do or make

gwrusses

You could/would do or make

gwrussa

He could/ would do or make

gwrussa

She could/would do or make

gwrussen

We could/would do or make

gwrusseugh

You could/would do or make

gwrussens

They could/would do or make

Imperative



gwra

You do/make!

gwrens

He must do or make!

gwrens

She must Do or make

gwren

We must do or make

gwreugh

You must do or make

gwrens

They must do or make


Mydnas, Mednas – to wish or to want

Present Future

manaf, madnaf, mydnaf

I wish/want

mydnys, mynta, menta

You wish/want

mydn, medn

He wishes/wants

mydn, medn

She wishes/wants

mydnyn, mednyn

We wish/want

mydnowgh, mednowgh

You wish/want

mydnons, mednons

They wish/want


Imperfect

mydn, mednen

I wished/wanted

mydnes, mednes

You wished/wanted

mydna, medna

He wished/wanted

mydna, medna

She wished/wanted

mydnen, mednen

We wished/wanted

mydnewgh, mednewgh

You wished/wanted

mydnens, mednens

They wished/wanted


Preterite

mydnys

I wished/wanted

mynsys

You wished/wanted

mydnas, medna

He wished/wanted

mydnas, medna

She wished/wanted

mydnen, mednen

We wished/wanted

mydnewgh, mensewgh

You wished/wanted

mydnens, mednens

They wished/wanted


Subjunctive

meden, mydnyf

I may wish/want

mednes, mynhy

You may wish/want

mydna, mynho

He may wish/want

mydna, mynho

She may wish/want

mednyn

We may wish/want

mednowgh

You may wish/want

mednons

They may wish/want


Conditional

mensen, menjen

I could/would wish/want

menses, menjes

You could/would wish/want

mensa, menja

He could/would wish/want

mensa, menja

She could/would wish/want

mensen, menjen

We could/would wish/want

mensewgh, menjewgh

You could/would/wish/want

mensens, menjens

They could/would wish/want


Mos, mones – to go

Present Future

av, ama

I go, I will go

ȇth

You go, you will go

ȃ

He goes, he will go

en

She goes, she will go

en

We go, we will go

ewgh

You go, you will go

ȏns

They go, they will go


Imperfect

en

I went

es

You went

ȇ

He went

ȇ

She went

en

We went

ewgh

You went

ȇns

They went


Preterite

ȇth

I went

ȇthys

You went

ȇth

He went

ȇth

She went

ethyn

We went

ethowgh

You went

ethons

They went


Subjunctive

ellen, yllyf

I may go

elles, ylly

You may go

ella

He may go

ella

She may go

ellen

We may go

ellowgh

You may go

ellons

They may go


Conditional of this verb is not attested in foundation texts

Imperative



You must go

ȇns

He must go

ȇns

She must go

deun

We must go

Ewgh, kewgh

You must go

ȇns

They must go


Dos, Dones – to come

Present Future

deuv,dov,deuma, deuaf

I come, I will come

deth.deta, deuves

You come, You will come

deu,deuva,

He comes, He will come

deu,deuva

She comes, She will come

deun,deuvyn

We come, We will come

dewgh,deuthowgh

You come, You will come

downs,deuvons

They come, They will come


Preterite

deuth

I came

deuthys

You came

deuth

He came

deuth

She came

deuthen

We came

deuthowgh

You came

deuthons

They came


Subjunctive

deffen, dyffyf

I may come

deffes, dyffy

You may come

deffa, deffo

He may come

deffa, deffo

She may come

deffen

We may come

deuvowgh

You may come

deffons

They may come


Conditional

dothyen

I would/could come

dothyes

You would/could come

dothya

He would/could come

dothya

She would/could come

dothyen

We would/could come

dothyowgh

You would/could come

dothyens

They would/could come


Imperative



deus, des

You must come

deuns

He must come

deuns

She must come

deun

We must come

dewgh

You must come

deuns

They must come


There is no attested imperfect for the verb Dos